Monday, 18 December 2017 09:29

Oman eases visa curbs for expatriates from more countries

Foreigners from more countries can now enter Oman on a year-long tourist visa, provided that their stay in Oman does not exceed one month at a time.

The privilege has now been extended to 68 countries, including 39 European nations, 10 South American countries, besides 19 other states. Moreover, additional countries have been added to this list, provided that the citizens of these nations have a visa to enter the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, or have a Schengen Convention State visa. The move is expected to boost the Omani economy by allowing tourists and foreign investors to spend more time in the country, along with strengthening the service sector. Brigadier General Hilal Al Busaidi, Director General of Passports and Residency, made the announcement recently.
He said that eligible foreigners can apply for a tourist visa through the ROP website (www.evisa.rop.gov.com) or upon arrival at designated locations.Foreigners should present a passport that remains valid for more than six months. Al Busaidi added that the new tourist visa, valid for one year, would cost OMR50.

  • Author: Carmen Ciobanu
  • Country: Asia
  • Language: English
HTLC Network Group Holding A.G. - VAT CODE CHE-109.302.293 - RTM N°672295 - SWISS FEDERAL INSTITUTE OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
powered by ITS NETWORK SAGL partner